The second situation in which the state registration requirement arises is where the fund adviser has $25 mil
[…] Under widely-accepted principles of federal and state securities law (which appear consistent with no-action guidance from the New Jersey Bureau of Securities issued in 1993 and 1994), each fund is considered a client (not each investor), so most private fund advisers would be exempt from registration in New Jersey. Last updated: April 5, 2016 |
New Mexico | By an Order dated December 2, 2013, the New Mexico Securities Division has implemented the NASAA Registration Exemption for Investment Advisers to Private Funds Model Rule. Last updated: April 6, 2016 |
New York | N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 359-eee(a)(5) and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 13, § 11.13(a)(5) excludes from the definition of “investment adviser” a person that has “sold, during the preceding twelve month period, investment advisory services to fewer than six persons residing in [the state of New York] exclusive of financial institutions and institutional buyers.” Under N.Y. Comp.