The second situation in which the state registration requirement arises is where the fund adviser has $25 mil
[…] In addition, the definition of institutional buyer, which includes any entity “not formed for the specific purpose of acquiring the securities offered, with total assets in excess of $ 10,000,000” will also have the effect of excluding many private funds from the count. (see N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 13, § 11.12(e)(9)). Last updated: March 27, 2023 |
North Carolina | N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 78C-16(a)(4) exempts from investment adviser registration any person that “during the course of the preceding 12 months, has had fewer than 15 clients, and neither holds himself or herself out generally to the public as an investment adviser nor acts as an investment adviser to any investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, or a company that has elected to be a business development company pursuant to section 54 of the Investment Company Act of 1940.” Under widely-accepted principles of federal and state securities law, each fund is considered a client (not each investor), so most private fund advisers would be exempt from registration in North Carolina. Last updated: April 6, 2016 |