The second situation in which the state registration requirement arises is where the fund adviser has $25 mil
[…] Last updated: March 26, 2023 |
Florida | Fla. Stat. § 517.021(14)(b)(7) excludes from the definition of investment adviser “[a]ny person who does not hold herself or himself out to the general public as an investment adviser and has no more than 15 clients within 12 consecutive months in [Florida].”