The second situation in which the state registration requirement arises is where the fund adviser has $25 mil
[…] Last updated: May 14, 2022 |
Nevada | Nevada has, by statute, implemented the NASAA Registration Exemption for Investment Advisers to Private Funds Model Rule (found at Nev. Rev. Stat. § 90.345). Last updated: March 23, 2023 |
New Hampshire | There is no exemption from registration for private fund advisers. A private fund adviser with a place of business in the state of New Hampshire must register with the New Hampshire Bureau of Securities Regulation unless it is registered with the SEC. Last updated: April 15, 2016 |
New Jersey | N.J. Stat. Ann. § 49:3-56(g)(1) exempts from investment adviser registration any person that “has a place of business in [New Jersey] and during any period of 12 consecutive months that person does not have more than five clients, who are residents of [New Jersey].”